Privacy

 

General notes

The Internet presence www.desam-fornet.de (“website”) is an offer of the German Foundation of General Practice and Family Medicine (DESAM) (hereinafter “we”/”us”).

In the following, we inform you about how we handle your personal data. If you use our website and the service of our website, personal data will be processed. Because the protection of your privacy is important to us, we would like you to have the opportunity to obtain comprehensive information about which of your personal data is processed by us and how. You can access this data protection declaration at any time under the heading “Data Protection” on our website. A note in advance: Of course we observe the legal provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as other data protection regulations.

 
Name and address of the responsible person

The responsible body is the German Foundation of General Practice and Family Medicine (DESAM), Schumannstr. 9, 10117 Berlin, Germany, Tel.: +49 (0)30 20 966 98 20, Fax: +49 (0)30 20 966 98 29, E-Mail: geschaeftsstelle@desam.de, legally represented by the Chairman of the Foundation Prof. Dr. med. Ferdinand M. Gerlach. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact our data protection officer at e-mail: geschaeftsstelle@desam.de, DESAM office, Schumannstr. 9, 10117 Berlin, Germany.

 

Processing of personal data

Provision of the website and creation of log files. Description and scope of data processing: For technical reasons, the following data transmitted by your browser is automatically saved each time you call up our websiInformation about your browser type and version

  • The operating system you use
  • The website from which you visit us (referrer URL)
  • Your IP address (anonymized)
  • Date and time of your visit

Our system does not store your IP address or other data in the log files that allow us to draw conclusions about your person. The data in the log files are not stored together with other personal data concerning you.

a) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary processing of data and log files is Art. 6 par. 1 subpar. 1 letter f. DSGVO.

b) Purpose of the data processing

The temporary processing of your IP address by our system is necessary to enable the website to be made available to your terminal. We also use your personal data to optimize our website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. Your data will not be processed for marketing purposes. This also results in our legitimate interest in data processing.

c) Duration of storage

The aforementioned personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the achievement of the purpose of processing. This is the case for the data processing for the provision of the website when you end the respective session. In the case of processing IP addresses in log files, these files are deleted after seven days. A longer storage is only possible if your IP address is deleted or alienated, so that it is no longer possible to draw conclusions about your person.

d) Possibility of objection and removal according to Art. 21 DSGVO

There is no possibility to object to this data processing, as the processing of the data is absolutely necessary for the provision of the website.

 
Your rights as data subject

If your personal data is processed by us, you are a data subject in the sense of the DSGVO, so that you have the following rights towards us:

  • Right of information

You have the right to request information from us at any time about your personal data processed by us. This includes information about the origin, recipients or categories of recipients to whom we transfer your data, as well as the purposes for which we process your personal data.

  • Right of correction

You have the right to request that we correct and/or complete your personal data without delay if your personal data is incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to cancel or limit processing

You can demand from us that your personal data be deleted immediately. We are obliged to carry out the deletion immediately. Anything else applies only if we are obliged to further process your personal data due to contractual and/or legal regulations. This is the case, for example, if tax retention obligations prohibit us from deleting your data. In such a case, we will restrict the processing and delete the personal data in question immediately after the retention period has expired.

  • Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us with in a structured, common, and machine-readable format, if this is technically possible. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person in charge without hindrance from us if you so wish.

  • Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has legal effect on you, or which significantly affects you in a similar way.

  • Right to appeal to a supervisory authority

You are entitled to complain to the competent supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DSGVO. The competent supervisory authority is: Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin, Germany, E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

 

German Foundation of General Practice and Family Medicine (DESAM)

Schumannstraße 9, 10117 Berlin, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 30 20 966 98 20, Fax: +49 (0)30 20 966 98 29, E-mail: geschaeftsstelle@desam.de